Road racing results
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2009
Framlingham 10k
2 00:32:46 258 Kelvin Hardy
93 00:47:15 291 Stephen Benson
Fun Run
1 00:04:37 65 Andrew Revell
4 00:04:47 79 Claire Caiger
Ipswich Half Marathon
4 01:11:44 KELVIN HARDY
10 01:19:02 ANDREW ROOKE
373 01:57:21 KIRSTY THORNDYKE
back to top
2008
Stowmarket Striders Scenic Seven, 9th November
12th Jonny Palmer 43:10
Felixstowe Half Marathon, 5th Oct
13 01:24:49 Kevin Peirce
Bury Friday 5 - 6th June
26th Jonny Palmer 29:48
Dedham 10K - 21st Sep
81 47:05 Martin Buis Male Vet 55
Langham 10K - 14th Sep
65 48:18 Martin Buis Male Vet 50
Framlingham 10K and fun run - 7th Sep
10k
6 37:15 Glyn Thomas Male Vet 40
8 37:43 Kevin Peirce
11 38:27 Jonny Palmer
91 47:46 Laura Thomas
151 52:50 Laura Revell
fun run
1 04:49 Andrew Revell
4 05:04 Claire Caiger
Bury Friday 5 - 6th June
26th Jonny Palmer 29:48
Ipswich JAFFA Friday 5 - 30th May
2 26:44 James Calvert
8 28:14 Simon Gardiner
28 30:35 Ross Fawcett
29 30:37 Jonny Palmer
38 31:19 Kevin Peirce
Woodbridge 10k - 18th May
16 Ross Fawcett 37:54
129 Kirstin Hamilton 45:33
back to top
2007
Stowmarket Scenic 7m - 11th Nov
22 Thomas Taylor 44:25
42 Tonya Antonis 46:31
Martlesham 10k - 14th Oct
4 ELLIOT PALMER 35,28
5 GLYNN THOMAS 35,45
8 SIMON GODINER 36,55
19 Kevin Peirce 38,50
30 DANIEL PALMER 40,20
63 Daniel Kett 44,14
95 MATTHEW BARHAM 47,44
121 Kenneth Wright 51,11
Felixstowe half marathon - 30th Sep
29 01:25:20 Tom Taylor
43 01:27:59 Kevin Peirce
Stowmarket 5m - 22nd June
98 Stephen Benson 00:34:25 V45
Kirton 5m - 15th June
116 00:34:31 Benson Stephen v40
Bury 5m - 1st June
13 00:28:54 Thomas Glyn v40
49 00:31:18 Palmer Jonny jnr
131 00:35:40 Benson Stephen v45
Woodbridge 10k - 20th May
56 Ross Fawcett 42:17
Joe Cox 10m - 24th March
30 Kevin Peirce 01:06:46
Bungay 20k - 18th February
166 Tonya Antonis 1hrs 33min 30sec (1st F35)
Gt Bentley half marathon 4th February
16 01:15:53 Glynn Thomas
back to top
2006
Turkey Trot 10 mile - 17th December 2006
13 Glynn Thomas 57:35
Stowmarket Scenic 7 - 12th November 2006
4 Glynn Thomas V40 39:11 (1st V40)
Martlesham 10K - 15th October 2006
3 34,34 ROOKE C
18 38,49 PEIRCE K
20 39,04 LOVE T
Felixstowe Half Marathon and County Championship- 8th October 2006
4 01:17:11 Glynn Thomas V40 (2nd V40 in County Champs)
52 01:30:59 Daniel Moss
Framlingham 10K - 3rd September 2006
5 36:10 Glynn Thomas V40
Ipswich Friday 5m - 9th June
62 34:15 Jonny Palmer Jnr
98 37:00 Stephen Benson V40
Bury Friday 5m - 2nd June
65 32:43 Jonny Palmer Jnr
105 34:33 Stephen Benson V40
Kirton Friday 5m - 26th May
108 34:41 Stephen Benson V40
Lung Run 10k, Birmingham 30th April
11 Kevin Peirce 38:24
back to top
2005
TURKEY TROT 10 MILE ROAD RACE (BECCLES) 18.12.05
5 Glynn Thomas 57:12
89 Wendy Sealy 1:17:49
Chelmsford 10k 20th November
9 Ben Spashett 33:14
Stowmarket Scenic 7 13th November
3 Glynn Thomas V40 39:17
Stowmarket Junior Fun Run 13th November
33 Olivia Calver 14:01
Martlesham Heath 10Km Results 9/10
13 37,17 Aza ROW
17 37,34 Kevin PEIRCE
73 45,07 Wendy SEALY
74 45,08 David SEALY
108 48,33 Elizabeth WELBOURNE
Martlesham Heath Fun Run Results 9/10
4 11,35 Becky WELBORNE
Felixstowe Half Marathon 02/10
4 01:15:54 Glyn Thomas MV40 and MV40 county champion
Diss 15 Mile 25th September
3 1:29:32 Glynn THOMAS M40
Diss Fun Run (1.25 miles approx.) 25th September
2 09:16 Laura THOMAS
Newmarket 10k 3rd July
6 35:08 Glyn Thomas MV40
Stowmarket Friday Five 24th June
108 Andrea Mcnally FV45 35:08
119 Wendy Sealy FV40 35:36
121 David Sealy MV40 35:36
Bury Friday Five 3rd June
122 37:37 165 Wendy Sealey FV40
123 37:38 166 David Sealey MV40
Kirton Friday Five 27th May
9 28:39 James McNally
83 34:12 Jonny Palmer MJ
138 37:15 Wendy Sealy FV40
139 37:16 David Sealy MV40
171 38:19 Andrea McNally FV45
338 51:57 Richard Oastler
Ipswich Jaffa 10 Mile 22nd May
6 59:58 Glynn Thomas V40
Ipswich Jaffa 5 Mile 22nd May
54 37:15 David Sealy V40
55 37:16 Wendy Sealy V40
Woodbridge 10k, 15th May
4 36:41 James McNally
Bury 20m - 27th February
21 02:10:39 Glynn Thomas MV40
156 02:47:02 Wendy Sealy FV40
St Peters Brewery 20K - 20th February
6 1:13:12 Glynn Thomas M40
back to top
2004
Hadleigh 10 Mile - 28th November 2004
124 01:15:04 Wendy Sealy FV40
Stowmarket Striders Scenic 7 - 14th November 2004
6 Glynn Thomas V40 40:34
34 Steve Benson V40 46:16
81 Wendy Sealy V40 50:51
Martlesham 10Km - 10th October 2004
1st 32,10 MATHEW BARNES-SMITH
6th 36,10 ALEX WOLD
29th 40,07 STEPHEN BENSON
68th 45,08 WENDY SEALY
87th 46,30 ANDREA McNALLY
Martlesham Fun Run - 10th October 2004
1st 11,07 JAMES HICKS
Felixstowe Half Marathon - 3rd October 2004
3rd 1:17:09 James Calvert (Senior County Champion)
41st 1:29:07 Stephen Benson MV40
124th 1:43:45 Wendy Sealy FV35
184th 1:52:19 Christina Ennis FV35
Langham 10Km - 19th September 2004
68 43:24 Martin Buis MV50
Robin Hood Marathon, Nottingham - 12th September 2004
423 Matt Gisby 1:34:21
Framlingham 10K - 5th September 2004
35 42.28 Steve Benson MV40
Great Bentley Friday 5m - 9th July 2004
85 Martin Buis M50 33.42
246 Richard Oastler 43.15
Stowmarket Friday 5m - 2nd July 2004
75 36:45 Martin Buis V50
216 47:30 Richard Oastler
Stowmarket Friday 5 Fun Run
3rd James Hicks B15 (1st B15)
Jaffa Friday 5m - 11th June 2004
68 34:13 James Hicks U17
79 35:14 Martin Buis V50
198 43:51 Richard Oastler
Jaffa Friday 5 Fun Run
1st James Hicks MJ
2nd Jonny Palmer MJ
4th Bury Friday 5m - 4th June 2004
111 36:00 Martin Buis MV50
345 47:25 Richard Oastler
Kirton Friday 5m - 28th May 2004
262 45:01 Richard Oastler
Kirton Friday 5 Fun Run
1st 9:27 James Hicks MJ
2nd 9:42 Jonny Palmer MJ
Woodbridge 10Km 9th May 2004
41 40:12 Russell Simpson MV45
Lungrun 10km, Birmingham - 25th April 2004
24th Kevin Pierce 39:15
back to top
2003
Hadleigh 10 - 30th November 2003
114th 01:15:07 Wendy Sealy
Stowmarket Scenic 7 mile - 9th November 2003
77th Wendy Sealey 00:51:25
Martlesham 10Km - 12th October 2003
44th Andrea McNally 44,18
50th Wendy Sealy 45,29
Martlesham Fun Run - 12th October 2003
1st Mathew Bailey 11,16
27th Emma Bailey 15,14
39th Laura Bailey 17,55
Felixstowe Half Marathon - 5th October 2003
26th Kevin Peirce 01:25:15
34th Russell Simpson 01:27:00
117th Kelly Mayhew 01:41:06
163rd Christina Ennis 01:48:25
Langham 10Km - 14th September 2003
37th Buis Martin 42:18
Framlinham 3Km fun run - 7th September
6th James Hicks
Bentley Friday 5 mile - 11th July 2003
77th Martin Buis 32:58
136th Kelly Mayhew 35:44
Stowmarket Friday 5 mile - 27th June 2003
24th Stephen Hicks 29:48
65th Martin Buis 33:16
126th Kelly Mayhew 36:41
Stowmarket Fun Run - 27th June 2003
8th James Hicks
Jaffa Friday 5 mile, Claydon - 13th June 2003
16th Steve Hicks 29:49
55th Buis Martin 33:53
87th Kelly Mayhew 36:25
212th Richard Ostler 45:46
Jaffa Fun Run - 13th June 2003
6th James Hicks
Bury Friday 5 mile - 6th June 2003
33rd Stephen Hicks 30:08
51st Steve Benson 31:48
87th Buis Martin 33:43
158th Kelly Mayhew 36:35
Ipswich Jaffa 5 Mile - 25 May 2003
12th Kevin Peirce 31:05
28th Russell Simpson 33:21
40th Matthew Gisby 35:06
Ipswich Jaffa 10 Mile - 25 May 2003
10th Stephen Hicks 1:03:01
Kirton Friday Five 5 mile - 23 May 2003
21st 29:14 Stephen Hicks
38th 31:43 Steve Benson
69th 33:36 Martin Buis
98th 35:23 Kelly Mayhew
124th 36:30 Marie Shirley
Men's team - 5th
Kirton 2 mile Fun run - 23 May 2003
5th James Hicks
Woodbridge 10k - 11th May 2003
11th 37:20 Stephen Hicks (2nd V40)
56th 42:10 Martin Buis
180th 48:05 Kelly Mayhew
Woodbridge 1 mile Junior Race - 11th May 2003
6th James Hicks (2nd U16)
Felixstowe Rotary Races(incorporating County Champs) - 5th May 2003
5 mile 13th 30:42 Steve Hicks (3rd V40 in County Champs)
1 mile 7th 6:31 James Hicks
Lungrun 10km, Birmingham - 27th April 2003
30th Kevin Pierce 39:06
Sudbury 5 mile Fun Run - 18th April 2003
2 25:41 Sam Jacobs
3 26:52 Matt Barnes-Smith
8 29:31 Oliver Barrett
23 31:33 Claire Holme
73 37:27 Marie Shirley
back to top
2002
Plum Pudding Race, Boxing Day 2002, Ipswich Rugby Club
3 Ian Ling 11:42
4 Kevin Pierce 12:00
Neil Gillingham 12:??
Russell Simpson
Eric Phillips
Hadleigh 10 Results - 17th November 2002
24 Stephen Hicks 61.30
69 Martin Buis 71.01
143 Christina Ennis 84.34
Stowmarket Striders Scenic 7 - 10th November 2002
9 Stephen Hicks 42:10
132 Christina Ennis 57:53
MARTLESHAM 10K - 13th OCTOBER
4 JAMES CALVERT 34:53
10 STEPHEN HICKS 37:30
39 MARTIN BUIS 42:36
Martlesham FUN RUN - 13th OCTOBER
1 ALEX WOLD 10:16
2 JAMES HICKS 12:43
FELIXSTOWE HALF MARATHON - 6TH OCTOBER
22 Kevin Peirce 01:25:04
173 Christina Ennis 01:53:35
200 Kelly Mayhew 01:58:16
LANGHAM 10K - 22nd September
52 Martin Buis 43:46
FRAMLINGHAM 10k - 8TH September
12 Stephen Hicks 37:21
FRAMLINGHAM 2k - 8TH September
5 James Hicks
Lowestoft Scores race
101 Marie Shirley 38.11 (3rd lady)
Brantham 5 mile - 19th July 2002
9th Steve Hicks 28:45
69th Marie Shirley 37:45
Brantham junior race - 19th July 2002
Lizzie Hicks
Great Bentley 5 mile - 12th July 2002
17th Steve Hicks 29:37
Great Bentley junior race - 12th July 2002
Lizzie Hicks
Harwich 5k Handicap - 2nd July 2002
35th Steve Hicks 17:52
Harwich Junior Handicap - 2nd July 2002
17th James Hicks 7:14
20th Lizzie Hicks 8:19 (fastest girl)
Stowmarket 5 mile - 28th June 2002
25th Steve Hicks 27:54
123rd Marie Shirley 34:10
146th Rob Clayton 35:13
Stowmarket junior race - 28th June 2002
5th James Hicks 11:33
19th Lizzie Hicks 13:55
Bury 5 mile - 7th June 2002
27th Steve Hicks 30:05
107th Martin Buis 35:48
Bury junior race - 7th June 2002
10th James Hicks 7:20
Ipswich Jaffa 5 mile(incorporating county champs) - 26th May 2002
31st Andrea McNally 33:46 (2nd lady)
32nd Neil Gillingham 34:13
49th Martin Buis 35:50
61st Marie Shirley 38:21 (2nd Snr in county champs)
66th Rob Clayton 38:36
81st Christina Ennis 40:53
Teams(3 to score):- Women 1st, Men 6th
Ipswich Jaffa 10 mile - 26th May 2002
10th Steve Hicks 63:10
Kirton 5 mile - 24th May 2002
20th Stephen HICKS 29:14
186th Rob Clayton 38:28
Kirton 1.5 mile fun run - 24th May 2002
1st Alex Wold
8th James Hicks
Woodbridge 10k - 12th May 2002
20th Steve Hicks 37:46
100th Andrea McNally 43:30 (running for Woodbridge School) (1st V40)
111th Martin Buis 44:12
Woodbridge Junior 1.6k - 12th May 2002
7th James Hicks
Felixstowe Rotary Road Race 5m - 6th May
10 Steve Hicks 30:55
46 Marie Shirley 39:18
57 Rob Clayton 42:35
Felixstowe Young Athletes 1m race - 6th May
1 Alex Wold 5:26
6 James Hicks 6:42
Bildeston 10k - 17th March
14 Kevin Peirce 39:29
19 Steven Neeve 41:12 (pb)
Stowmarket 10m - 10th March 2002
52 Steven Neeve 1:12:28
Wymondham 20m - 3rd March 2002
53 Steve Benson 02:22:54
196 Christina Ennis 02:59:55
Bungay 20k - 17th February 2002
205 Christina Ennis 01:43:03
back to top
2001
Ipswich Jaffa Boxing Day 2001, 2mile run - Ipswich Rugby Club
1 Paul Cardy
3 Kevin Peirce
4 Neil Gillingham
7 Steve Neeve
9 Mark Dickenson
Eric Phillips
Gill Dickenson
Hadleigh 10 mile - 18th November 2001
22nd Steve Hicks 61:15.
Stowmarket Scenic 7, 11th November
2nd James Calvert 38:15
52nd Steve Neeve 48:03
56th Martin Buis 48:34
Martlesham 10k 21st October
1st 32:57 Carl Convey
9th 37:46 Steve Hicks
25th 40:01 Steve Benson
44th 43:10 Steve Neeve
47th 43:58 Martin Buis
Martlesham 2.5k Fun Run 21st October
2nd Matthew Harrison (1st 11-16 years)
4th James Hicks (2nd 11-16 years)
Felixstowe Half Marathon 7th October 2001
31st 01:29:44 Kevin Peirce
184th 01:59:27 Christina Ennis
back to top