HOME

jlogo

power10 facebook
ssaf ihnlf
jlogo


LATEST NEWS || ARCHIVE

Friday 5 Bury - 24th June

4 Thomas ADAMS 28:32
33 Lee HARRISON 31:49
34 Thomas ABBOTT 31:55
59 Alice GOODWIN 33:31
74 Neil GILLINGHAM MS 34:07
151 Mark GODBOLD 38:02
297 Mandy GODBOLD 46:28

Capel 5 mile - 19th June

24 Stephen Hicks 33:30

EA U23 and U20 Champ World Trials, Bedford 18th & 19th June

Congratulations to John Millar for his silver medal in the 3000m steeplechase.

U20M
3000SC
2 John Millar 9:09.54

JT800
6 Marshall Childs 60.19

SAL round 3, Erith - 18th June

Match result
1 Cambridge & Coleridge 196
2 Bexley AC 193
3 Ipswich 184
4 Ashford 144

Full results

EAL, Ipswich - 12th June

Full results

Stowmarket Friday 5 and fun run - 10th June

5 mile
3 Thomas Adams 28:59
8 Thomas Abbott 30:39
28 Lee Harrison 33:06
32 Abigail Rose 33:16 (2nd female)
50 Alice Goodwin 34:34
91 Neil Gillingham 36:52
164 Mark Godbold 40:59
282 Mandy Godbold 49:17

Teams
3rd Female (Abigail, Alice and Mandy)
3rd Male (Thomas, Thomas and Lee)

Fun run
1 Freddy Adams 10.20
2 Tilly Aldis 10.24
16 George Morgan 12.02
27 Evie Morgan 12.41

EYAL, Southend - 5th June

Match result
1 Ipswich 804
2 StevenageNH 731
3 Southend 499
4 ColchesterH 494
5 Harlow 399
6 StAlbans 380
7 Hawcs/E&H 217

Full results

Kirton Friday 5 and fun run - 3rd June

5 mile
2 John Millar 24:57
4 Thomas Adams 27:40
11 Alex Tripp 29:09
27 Kevin Peirce 30:28
29 Joshua Thompson 30:34
45 Abigail Rose 32:19 (2nd female)
57 Ellie Haste 32:52
61 Mark Hayden 32:58
69 Neil Gillingham 33:18
76 Alice Goodwin 33:28
78 Stephen Hicks 33:38
83 Lee Harrison 33:51
159 Mark Godbold 37:36
246 Mandy Godbold 42:28

Teams
1st Female (Abigail, Ellie and Alice)

Fun run
1 Freddie Adams 9:39
2 Tilly Aldis 9:51
5 Tom Hayden 10:09
13 George Morgan 10:54
15 Evie Morgan 11:32
33 Georgia Battle 12:42

Framingham Friday 5 - 27th May

7 Thomas Adams 28:03
13 Alex Tripp 29:10
19 Thomas Abbott 30:03
36 Lee Harrison 32:12
57 Stephen Hicks 33:29 (1st M55)
78 Neil Gillingham 34:27
128 Mark Godbold 37:48
225 Mandy Godbold 42:50

High Easter 10k - 22nd May

28 Phil Wood 43:13

SAL round 2, Ipswich - 21st May

Congratulations to everyone who competed in the Southern Athletics League meeting at Northgate last Saturday. Particular congratulations to John Millar (Jack) who won Athlete of the Match and set a new League Record for the 3000m steeplechase! We are currently top of the league - let's do our very best to stay there as the top two teams get promoted to Division One. The next SAL is on 18th June at Erith, so please put it in your diary! (CF)

Match result
1 Ipswich 223
2 Stevenage & North Herts 194
3 Basildon 175
4 Ryston Runners 134

Full results

Woodbridge 10K - 15th May

12 Theo Passmore 37:20 (1st M15-19)
17 Roger Aldis 37:46
24 Kevin Peirce 38:27
28 Thomas Abbott 38:55
73 Abigail Rose 42:32 (1st F15-19)
88 Mark Hayden 43:03
130 Oliver Gillespie 44:48

Full results 10k

Full results junior race

Suffolk County Championships, Bury St. Edmunds - 15th May

Full results

EYAL, Ware - 8th May

Match result
1 Ipswich 723
2 Thurrock 624
3 HertsPh 573
4 Basildon 570
5 Harlow 386.5
6 Southend 312
7 WestSuffolk 245.5

Full results

EAL, Colchester - 24th April

Overall match result:
1 Ipswich 941
2 CATS 665
3 Braintree 542
4 Nene 504
5 Southend 459
6 Waveney 342

Full results

London Marathon and Mini Marathon - 24th April



Marathon
9589 Chris Sugars 3:44:22

Mini Marathon
British Athletics Road Championship
U13G (representing East)
12th Holly Fisher 18:23
19th April Hill 18:36
33rd Sasha Tydeman 19:03

U17M (representing East)
46th Thomas Adams 15:39

Borough Challenge
U17W (representing Lambeth)
9th Abigail Rose 19:03

EYAL, Ipswich - 17th April

Match result
1 Ipswich 810
2 Bedford 741
3 NeneValley 654
4 Dacorum&T 434.5
5 Colchester&T 279.5
6 WaveneyValley 276
7 WSuffolk/SNorfolk 232

Full results

SAL, Ipswich - 16th April

Match result
1 Herts Phoenix Ipswich 199.5
2 Ipswich 190.5
3 West Suffolk and South Norfolk 148
4 Luton 147

Full results

Bungay Festival of Running - 7th Apr

Marathon
151 Neil Gillingham 4:57:30

Half Marathon
255 Mandy Godbold 1:57:06